TESTIMONIALS

​"A great salon with a relaxing atmosphere. At some salons you might feel overwhelmed or out of place, you won't feel like this at Elem hair. The customer service and friendly nature of the owners is top rated. I thoroughly recommend a visit"

 

Fran, June 2015

"I was very happy with my hair cut and was looked after very well felt very comfortable when in the salon and left with the cut I asked for so thank you very much I will be returning."

Julie, October 2017

SALON LOCATIONS

Elem Hair

84 Cherry Hinton Road

Cambridge

CB1 7AG

01223 778488

Elem Hair - Chesterton Road

18B Chesterton Road

Cambridge

CB4 3AX

01223 367996

 

management@elem-hair.co.uk

OPENING HOURS 

Cherry Hinton Road

Monday - 10am - 7pm  
Tuesday - 10am - 9pm

Wednesday - 10am - 6pm 
Thursday - 10am - 9pm

Friday - 10am -  7pm

Saturday - 8.30am - 5pm

Sundays & Bank Holidays - Closed 

Chesterton Road

Mondays - Closed 

Tuesday 10am - 6pm
Wednesday - 10am - 7pm
Thursday - 12pm - 9pm

Friday - 10am -  7pm

Saturday - 8.30am - 5pm

Sundays & Bank Holidays - Closed 

  • Wix Facebook page
  • Wix Twitter page
  • Wix Google+ page

© 2018 by Elem Hair. All Rights Reserved / Cherry Hinton Road - 01223 778488/ Chesterton Road - 01223 367996 / contact@elem-hair.co.uk

 

Hair Cambridge ~ Cambridge Hairdressers ~ Hairdressing Cambridge ~ Hairdressers Cambridge ~ Hair Salon Cambridge ~ Hairdressing Salon Cambridge ~ Hairdresser Cambridge ~ Cambridge Salon  ~ Hair Salons Cambridge ~ Hairdressers in Cambridge ~ Cambridge Hair Salon ~ Hairdressing Salon in Cambridge 



 

THE ELEM HAIR PRIVACY POLICY

Elem Hair is committed to data protection and welcomes the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which was adopted by the European Union (EU) and goes into effect May 25, 2018. 

Here is our privacy notice which explains how Elem Ltd and Elem 2 Ltd which both trade as Elem Hair, looks after your personal information that you give us or that we learn by having you as a client and the choices you make about marketing communications you agree we may send you.  This notice explains how we do this and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

TOPICS:

  • What information we collect about you

  • How information about you will be used

  • Marketing

  • Employment

  • How long your information will be kept for

  • Where your information is kept

  • Access to your information and correction

  • Cookies

  • Other websites

  • Changes to our privacy notice

  • How to contact us

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

We collect information about you when you book an appointment for a service or treatment, visit the salon for a service or treatment, buy a product or apply for a job, whether contact is online, on paper, by email or over the phone.

The information that you give us may include your name, address, email address, phone number, relevant history which may suggest that a service or treatment should not go ahead or certain products should not be used (eg allergies, pregnancy, skin conditions), payment and transaction information, IP address and CVs. 

We operate CCTV across  all our salon premises for the safety and security of our clients and staff as well as a deterrent for the purpose of criminal activity.

For clients under the age of 16, we will only keep and use their personal information with the consent of a parent, carer or guardian.

HOW INFORMATION ABOUT YOU WILL BE USED

In law, we are allowed to use personal information, including sharing it outside the salon, only if we have a proper reason to do so, for example: 

  • To fulfil a contract with you ie to provide the service or treatment you have requested and to communicate with you about your appointments

  • When it is in our legitimate interest ie there is a business or commercial reason to do so, unless this is outweighed by your rights or interests

  • When you consent to it: we will always ask for your consent to hold and use health and medical information.

We will therefore share your information with:

  • Providers of our salon IT systems including Vagaro.com

  • Suppliers of our website: Wix.com

We have rigorous data protection and security policies in place with all our suppliers.

Some of the people working in our salon are self-employed.  Where software systems and reception facilities are shared, our self-employed colleagues will have access to your information but will always be fully compliant our data protection policy and your data will always be kept safe.

We will not share your information with any other third party without your consent except if we are required to do so by law.

MARKETING

We would like to send you information about products and services which may be of interest to you.  We will ask for your consent to receive marketing information.

If you have consented to receiving marketing, you may opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your information to third party suppliers of products or services. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us.

EMPLOYMENT

The information we collect about employees, the purposes it is used for and who it will be shared with is set out in our employment contracts and employee handbook.

HOW LONG YOUR INFORMATION WILL BE KEPT FOR

If you have not visited us after a year, we will archive all your personal information, except for your name, relevant client history (eg allergy test records which we keep for 5 years) and financial transactions (which we are obliged to keep for 6 years).

Information about unsuccessful job applicants will be deleted after 3 months.

CCTV images are automatically deleted after 30 days. 

WHERE YOUR INFORMATION IS KEPT

Your information is stored within the European Economic Area on secure servers provided by Vagaro, GoDaddy and FDMS.  Any payment transactions are encrypted.  Sending information via the internet is not completely secure, although we will do our best to protect your information and prevent unauthorised access.

CCTV images are held securely on site.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you.  This will normally be free, unless we consider the request to be unfounded or excessive, in which case we may charge a fee to cover our administration costs.

If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please contact Justin Evans the Data Protection Officer, by emailing privacy@elem-hair.co.uk

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up-to-date.  You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

You have the right to ask us to object to our use of your personal information, or to ask us to delete, remove or stop using your personal information if there is no need for us to keep it. 

E-NEWSLETTERS

We email e-newsletters to inform you about products, services and treatments provided by our salon.  You have the opportunity to unsubscribe from our e-newsletters at any time.

E-newsletters may contain subscriber tracking facilities within the actual email, for example, whether emails were opened or forwarded, which links were clicked on within the email content, the times, dates and frequency of activity.  We use this information to refine future email campaigns and provide you with more relevant content based around your activity.

COOKIES

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information.  This is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.  For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser.  However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our website includes links to other websites.  This privacy notice only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy notices.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY NOTICE

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage or on the printed copy.  This privacy notice was last updated on 24th of May 2018.

HOW TO CONTACT US

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy notice or information we hold about you:

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.  Find out on their website how to report a concern:

www.ico.org.uk/concerns/handling

DATA RETENTION POLICY

This policy sets out what information Elem Limited and Elem 2 Limited, both trading as Elem Hair, holds, how long we hold it for and when it will be deleted.

It also covers the procedure to follow regarding data requests.

  • Information held by us

  • How long is personal data held for?

  • Where is personal data held?

  • How is personal data deleted?

  • Access to personal information, correction and deletion

INFORMATION HELD BY US:

We hold personal information about:

  • Clients

  • Former clients and prospective clients

  • Employees

  • Job applicants

We also hold information about financial transactions relating to these eg services or treatments provided, products bought, payroll information.

HOW LONG IS PERSONAL DATA HELD FOR?

We aim not to hold personal data longer than necessary.

Unless requested by an individual, the following types of data will be held for the periods shown below, after which it will be securely deleted or destroyed:

WHERE IS PERSONAL DATA HELD?

 

Personal data about clients, financial transactions and employees are held on our secure salon software system which is backed up every day or held in secure electronic files electronically which can be accessed only by authorised company employees.

Paper records are held in a locked cabinet or in secure archive storage.

HOW IS PERSONAL DATA DELETED?

Personal data is permanently deleted in accordance with the retention periods listed above from:

  • Salon software system

  • Electronic files

  • Emails

  • Paper records, which are securely shredded.

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION, CORRECTION AND DELETION

See our privacy notice

All requests for access to personal information will be handled by Justin Evans, the Data Protection Officer.

Responses to requests will be made within 30 days.

All information relating to the individual will be compiled into a report and collected from:

  • Salon software system

  • Financial transactions

  • Emails

  • Other electronic records

  • Paper records (where applicable)

If you have any further questions with regards to our privacy policy, please contact us at privacy@elem-hair.co.uk